WealthPercentile › Where millionaires live

Where do the world’s millionaires live?

The cities with the most millionaires, the places where their number has grown fastest, and how many adults are millionaires in each of 77 countries, with what the two ways of counting mean.

Short answer: New York has more millionaires than any other city, about 384,500 residents with at least $1 million in liquid investable wealth, followed by the San Francisco Bay Area (342,400) and Tokyo (292,300). Over ten years the number grew fastest in Shenzhen (+142%) and fell in Moscow (−25%). Counted by net worth, homes included, about 83.6 million adults in the world are millionaires, 1.5% of all adults; 32.4 million of them live in the United States.

The cities with the most millionaires

Residents with $1 million or more in liquid investable wealth (cash, listed shares, bonds and crypto; property, including homes, is not counted), end of 2024.

  1. New York384,500
  2. San Francisco Bay Area342,400
  3. Tokyo292,300
  4. Singapore242,400
  5. Los Angeles220,600
  6. London215,700
  7. Paris160,100
  8. Hong Kong154,900
  9. Sydney152,900
  10. Chicago127,100
  11. Milan115,000
  12. Beijing114,300
  13. Osaka-Kyoto-Kobe112,200
  14. Shanghai110,500
  15. Toronto108,400
  16. Melbourne94,000
  17. Houston81,800
  18. Dubai81,200
  19. Frankfurt80,300
  20. Zurich (canton)77,800

The top 50 cities

#CityCountryMillionaires$100m+BillionairesChange 2014–2024
1New YorkUnited States384,50081866+45%
2San Francisco Bay AreaUnited States342,40075682+98%
3TokyoJapan292,30026218+4%
4SingaporeSingapore242,40033330+62%
5Los AngelesUnited States220,60051645+35%
6LondonUnited Kingdom215,70035233−12%
7ParisFrance160,10027722+5%
8Hong KongHong Kong154,90034640+3%
9SydneyAustralia152,90022422+28%
10ChicagoUnited States127,10029525+24%
11MilanItaly115,00018217+24%
12BeijingChina114,30031638+72%
13Osaka-Kyoto-KobeJapan112,20012812+20%
14ShanghaiChina110,50029335+67%
15TorontoCanada108,40018420+18%
16MelbourneAustralia94,00010812+36%
17HoustonUnited States81,80021016+75%
18DubaiUnited Arab Emirates81,20023720+102%
19FrankfurtGermany80,30013213+9%
20Zurich (canton)Switzerland77,80018010+10%
21DallasUnited States72,40013516+85%
22Geneva (canton)Switzerland70,20021514+26%
23MunichGermany69,8008711+17%
24SeoulSouth Korea66,00014816+17%
25SeattleUnited States53,10012711+48%
26RomeItaly51,800839+9%
27MumbaiIndia51,20020525+69%
28ShenzhenChina50,80015622+142%
29VancouverCanada46,4009011+52%
30AmsterdamNetherlands46,100939+32%
31BostonUnited States45,0001128+40%
32MiamiUnited States38,80018017+94%
33MadridSpain34,900728+5%
34PerthAustralia34,600669+32%
35HangzhouChina32,20010412+108%
36AustinUnited States32,0009010+90%
37ViennaAustria31,500747+20%
38Taipei CityTaiwan31,4008516+60%
39DelhiIndia31,20012516+82%
40MoscowRussia30,00017823−25%
41Washington DCUnited States28,9009712+92%
42BerlinGermany28,400505+25%
43BrisbaneAustralia26,400394+22%
44Nice to ÈzeFrance25,500929+18%
45GuangzhouChina24,300699+88%
46Manchester & TraffordUnited Kingdom23,400687+7%
47StockholmSweden23,1006011+2%
48Tel Aviv & HerzliyaIL22,600769+25%
49DublinIreland22,300435+34%
50LisbonPortugal22,200454+40%

Source: Henley & Partners and New World Wealth, World’s Wealthiest Cities Report 2025 (data for end of 2024). Estimates for each metropolitan area. A dash means the report gives no figure. Click a column to sort.

Where the number of millionaires grew fastest

Change in the number of millionaires from 2014 to 2024.

  1. Shenzhen+142%
  2. Scottsdale+125%
  3. Bengaluru+120%
  4. West Palm Beach+112%
  5. Hangzhou+108%
  6. Dubai+102%
  7. San Francisco Bay Area+98%
  8. Miami+94%
  9. Washington DC+92%
  10. Austin+90%

Where it fell

Cities with fewer millionaires in 2024 than in 2014.

  • Moscow−25%
  • London−12%

Why the two counts are so different

The city ranking counts only liquid investable wealth and leaves out property, including people’s homes. Our country figures count net worth: homes, savings, shares and business assets minus debts. A homeowner in London or Oslo can be a millionaire by net worth without having a million to invest, so net-worth counts are much higher.

The two also use different methods: the city report builds on New World Wealth’s tracking of wealthy individuals, while the country figures come from national accounts, tax data and surveys combined by the World Inequality Database.

Millionaires by country

Adults (20+) with a net worth of $1 million or more, counting everything they own minus debts, homes included. WealthPercentile model based on the World Inequality Database.

  1. United States32.4 million
  2. China9.8 million
  3. Germany5.2 million
  4. United Kingdom3.8 million
  5. Japan3.3 million
  6. Australia2.7 million
  7. France2.6 million
  8. South Korea2.3 million
  9. Canada2.1 million
  10. Italy1.9 million
  11. Spain1.5 million
  12. Switzerland1.4 million
  13. Netherlands1.3 million
  14. Taiwan1.2 million
  15. Sweden894,000
  16. Russia721,000
  17. Belgium700,000
  18. Brazil699,000
  19. India611,000
  20. Denmark556,000

The Nordic countries

Stockholm is the only Nordic city in the top 50: 47th, with 23,100 millionaires and 11 billionaires. Oslo, Copenhagen and Helsinki are not in the list. Counted by net worth, homes included, the Nordic countries have this many millionaires:

Millionaires: 77 countries
CountryMillionairesShare of adults$10m+
United States32,395,10512.3%1,108,586
China9,786,8830.9%263,080
Germany5,219,8067.6%125,550
United Kingdom3,814,1297.2%36,859
Japan3,280,6733.1%74,385
Australia2,719,69013.2%61,812
France2,642,1205.0%72,410
South Korea2,271,9805.3%30,747
Canada2,141,0826.8%63,411
Italy1,912,7993.9%33,149
Spain1,488,4543.9%29,054
Switzerland1,401,65419.5%54,358
Netherlands1,285,0268.9%10,088
Taiwan1,164,4656.0%30,090
Sweden894,46710.9%10,893
Russia721,4850.6%42,964
Belgium700,3697.7%4,792
Brazil698,6640.4%31,934
India611,1120.1%42,665
Denmark556,45211.8%6,258
Singapore503,61410.7%14,129
Mexico461,4290.5%21,274
Ireland442,46711.3%9,016
Austria438,4666.0%15,436
United Arab Emirates415,6764.5%9,535
Poland376,8821.2%12,484
Hong Kong376,2076.0%12,251
New Zealand309,4287.8%6,240
Portugal269,3813.2%6,569
Turkey236,3470.4%6,863
Norway200,8914.6%4,261
Czechia151,6681.8%2,565
South Africa150,7750.4%7,175
Argentina141,2990.4%3,002
Romania138,0410.9%2,687
Greece128,9401.6%791
Finland124,6162.8%575
Hungary108,6071.4%3,493
Colombia89,7540.2%3,627
Thailand83,2450.1%2,770
Chile79,5090.5%3,921
Malaysia79,0150.3%1,597
Peru77,2310.3%3,439
Iceland64,61121.6%1,386
Iran63,0480.1%1,433
Luxembourg55,31210.4%1,046
Algeria51,3660.2%1,569
Vietnam50,1710.1%1,468
Slovenia47,9662.8%628
Bangladesh42,1330.0%810
Uruguay40,5341.6%1,320
Slovakia38,8490.9%100
Croatia37,0561.2%616
Costa Rica33,3560.9%856
Pakistan29,9320.0%993
Indonesia28,3040.0%372
Egypt26,0300.0%715
Philippines25,1390.0%663
Lithuania22,1421.0%511
Morocco19,3950.1%540
Estonia18,7711.8%591
Ghana17,4220.1%397
Bulgaria17,4080.3%379
Cyprus14,2791.9%2
Malta12,3602.9%66
Latvia11,6410.8%412
Nigeria9,0890.0%337
Kenya8,6890.0%230
Cambodia7,8880.1%215
Ethiopia6,9090.0%216
Uganda6,7910.0%197
Tanzania6,1500.0%159
Côte d’Ivoire5,4810.0%117
Nepal1,6360.0%57
Senegal1,2450.0%36
Rwanda5300.0%19
Niger4990.0%18

Net worth converted at market exchange rates (ECB, 2026-10-09). Click a column to sort; country names link to the full figures.

Are you a millionaire, and where would that put you?

Use the calculator to see your rank by net worth in your country and in the world, or read how many millionaires there are in the world.

Questions

Which city has the most millionaires?

New York, with about 384,500 residents who have at least $1 million in liquid investable wealth, according to Henley & Partners. the San Francisco Bay Area and Tokyo follow.

Which city has the most billionaires?

The San Francisco Bay Area has the most billionaires among the cities in the ranking (82), followed by New York (66).

How many millionaires are there in the world?

About 83.6 million adults have a net worth of $1 million or more, homes included: 1.5% of the world’s adults. Counting only liquid investable assets gives a much lower number.

Which country has the most millionaires?

The United States, with about 32.4 million adults with a net worth of $1 million or more, followed by China (9.8 million) and Germany (5.2 million).

Sources

  1. Henley & Partners and New World Wealth (2025). World’s Wealthiest Cities Report 2025.
  2. Henley & Partners (8 April 2025). Press release: World’s Wealthiest Cities Report 2025.
  3. Henley & Partners (2025). Fastest growing cities for global wealth.
  4. Henley & Partners (2025). The world’s top cities for centi-millionaires.
  5. GOBankingRates on Nasdaq (2025). Top 50 cities for millionaires in 2025 (full table).
  6. WealthPercentile methodology (World Inequality Database, 2026 update)