Blog › Data stories

How many millionaires are there in the world? (2026)

About 83.6 million adults have a net worth of $1 million or more: 1.5% of all adults. 32.4 million of them live in the US. Counts for 77 countries.

Short answer: about 83.6 million adults in the world have a net worth of $1 million or more. That is 1.5% of the world’s 5.54 billion adults, or about one adult in 65. The United States has by far the most: 32.4 million, almost four in ten of the world’s millionaires. China (9.8 million), Germany (5.2 million), the United Kingdom (3.8 million) and Japan (3.3 million) follow.

“Millionaire” here means net worth: everything an adult owns (home, savings, shares, pension funds, business stakes) minus all debt, at market exchange rates. A household’s wealth is split equally between its adults, so a couple with $1.6 million together counts as two adults with $800,000 each, not as a millionaire household.

Where the millionaires live

Adults with a net worth of $1 million or more: the 15 highest countries and the world
  1. United States32.4 million
  2. China9.8 million
  3. Germany5.2 million
  4. United Kingdom3.8 million
  5. Japan3.3 million
  6. Australia2.7 million
  7. France2.6 million
  8. South Korea2.3 million
  9. Canada2.1 million
  10. Italy1.9 million
  11. Spain1.5 million
  12. Switzerland1.4 million
  13. Netherlands1.3 million
  14. Taiwan1.2 million
  15. Sweden890,000
  16. World83.6 million

The ranking by number mostly follows population times prosperity. The US combines a large population with high wealth per adult. China has few millionaires relative to its size (0.9% of adults) but so many adults that it still ranks second.

For the cities with the most millionaires, from New York and the Bay Area to Tokyo and Singapore, see where the world’s millionaires live.

Where millionaires are most common

Counted as a share of the adult population, the order changes completely. Small, rich countries lead:

Share of adults with a net worth of $1 million or more: the 15 highest countries and the world
  1. Iceland22%
  2. Switzerland20%
  3. Australia13%
  4. United States12%
  5. Denmark12%
  6. Ireland11%
  7. Sweden11%
  8. Singapore11%
  9. Luxembourg10%
  10. Netherlands8.9%
  11. New Zealand7.8%
  12. Belgium7.7%
  13. Germany7.6%
  14. United Kingdom7.2%
  15. Canada6.8%
  16. World1.5%

In Switzerland about 20% of adults have $1 million or more, and in Australia 13%: high house prices and compulsory pension savings lift ordinary households over the line. In the United States it is 12%, in Germany 7.6% and in the United Kingdom 7.2%. Iceland tops the list on the source data, but it is a country of about 300,000 adults, so treat its figure as indicative.

At the other end, in most of sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia fewer than one adult in a thousand is a dollar millionaire. In India the share is 0.06%, which still adds up to 610,000 people.

Every country

#CountryMillionaires (adults)Adults with $1M+Adults with $10M+ (number)Top 1% net worth from
1United States32.4 million12%1.1 million$5.42M
2China9.8 million0.9%260,000$961,000
3Germany5.2 million7.6%130,000$3.21M
4United Kingdom3.8 million7.2%37,000$3.6M
5Japan3.3 million3.1%74,000$2M
6Australia2.7 million13%62,000$4.89M
7France2.6 million5%72,000$2.54M
8South Korea2.3 million5.3%31,000$2.84M
9Canada2.1 million6.8%63,000$2.65M
10Italy1.9 million3.9%33,000$2.31M
11Spain1.5 million3.9%29,000$2.26M
12Switzerland1.4 million20%54,000$7.17M
13Netherlands1.3 million8.9%10,000$2.83M
14Taiwan1.2 million6%30,000$2.97M
15Sweden890,00011%11,000$3.3M
16Russia720,0000.6%43,000$579,000
17Belgium700,0007.7%4,800$3.76M
18Brazil700,0000.4%32,000$494,000
19India610,0000.06%43,000$99,100
20Denmark560,00012%6,300$2.79M
21Singapore500,00011%14,000$4.44M
22Mexico460,0000.5%21,000$542,000
23Ireland440,00011%9,000$4.93M
24Austria440,0006%15,000$2.77M
25United Arab Emirates420,0004.5%9,500$2.45M
26Poland380,0001.2%12,000$1.1M
27Hong Kong380,0006%12,000$3.27M
28New Zealand310,0007.8%6,200$3.3M
29Portugal270,0003.2%6,600$1.94M
30Turkey240,0000.4%6,900$477,000
31Norway200,0004.6%4,300$1.98M
32Czechia150,0001.8%2,600$1.29M
33South Africa150,0000.4%7,200$330,000
34Argentina140,0000.4%3,000$556,000
35Romania140,0000.9%2,700$860,000
36Greece130,0001.6%790$1.4M
37Finland120,0002.8%570$1.6M
38Hungary110,0001.4%3,500$1.15M
39Colombia90,0000.2%3,600$318,000
40Thailand83,0000.1%2,800$265,000
41Chile80,0000.5%3,900$636,000
42Malaysia79,0000.3%1,600$472,000
43Peru77,0000.3%3,400$478,000
44Iceland65,00022%1,400$6.18M
45Iran63,0000.10%1,400$244,000
46Luxembourg55,00010%1,000$3.74M
47Algeria51,0000.2%1,600$304,000
48Vietnam50,0000.07%1,500$215,000
49Slovenia48,0002.8%630$1.32M
50Bangladesh42,0000.04%810$139,000
51Uruguay41,0001.6%1,300$1.38M
52Slovakia39,0000.9%100$853,000
53Croatia37,0001.2%620$1.13M
54Costa Rica33,0000.9%860$855,000
55Pakistan30,0000.02%990$103,000
56Indonesia28,0000.01%370$221,000
57Egypt26,0000.04%710$122,000
58Philippines25,0000.03%660$125,000
59Lithuania22,0001%510$982,000
60Morocco19,0000.08%540$198,000
61Estonia19,0001.8%590$1.38M
62Ghana17,0000.09%400$213,000
63Bulgaria17,0000.3%380$462,000
64Cyprus14,0001.9%2$1.71M
65Malta12,0002.9%66$2M
66Latvia12,0000.8%410$808,000
67Nigeria9,1000.01%340$52,800
68Kenya8,7000.03%230$104,000
69Cambodia7,9000.07%210$193,000
70Ethiopia6,9000.01%220$62,900
71Uganda6,8000.03%200$85,100
72Tanzania6,2000.02%160$66,500
73Côte d’Ivoire5,5000.03%120$122,000
74Nepal1,6000.01%57$57,100
75Senegal1,2000.01%36$74,700
76Rwanda5300.01%19$39,200
77Niger5000.00%18$33,600
World83.6 million1.5%2.4 million$1.31M

Click a column to sort. US dollars at ECB rates of 2026-10-09; per adult (20+).

“Top 1% net worth from” is the wealth needed to join each country’s own top 1% (all thresholds). Where it is below $1 million, even the top 1% are mostly not dollar millionaires.

$10 million and above

Fortunes of $10 million or more are about 35 times rarer than $1 million: roughly 2.4 million adults worldwide (0.04% of adults), and 1.1 million of them in the United States. At the very top there are about 3,100 billionaires; in the model the count per country is calibrated to the Forbes 2026 list for the ten largest countries.

How this compares with other estimates

The best-known count of millionaires comes from the UBS Global Wealth Report. Its 2026 edition finds that the number of dollar millionaires grew by nearly one million in 2025, more than 440,000 of them in the US, and that about 1.5% of adults worldwide have more than $1 million. Our model, built independently from the World Inequality Database, arrives at 1.5%. The two sources differ in the details (UBS counts some countries we do not cover, and the two measure the wealth of the very rich in different ways), so country counts can differ by a few million, but the overall picture is the same. For the whole distribution at a glance, see the world in 100 people.

How rare is $1 million where you live?

Net worth In the world In the United States In the United Kingdom
$100,000 top 14% top 49% bottom 47%
$500,000 top 3.7% top 24% top 17%
$1 million top 1.5% top 12% top 7.2%
$10 million top 0.04% top 0.4% top 0.07%

A million dollars puts you in the world’s top 1.5%, but in the US it is “only” the top 12%. See is $1 million a lot of money in the US? and the global view.

Frequently asked questions

How many millionaires are there in the US?

About 32.4 million adults, or 12% of all American adults, have a net worth of at least $1 million. Most of them hold their wealth in homes, retirement accounts and stock portfolios rather than in cash.

What percentage of the world are millionaires?

About 1.5% of adults, roughly one in 65. Measured against the whole population including children, the share is lower still.

Which country has the most millionaires per person?

Among large countries, Switzerland (20%) and Australia (13%). The US is close behind at 12%.

Does a house count?

Yes. Net worth includes your home at market value minus the mortgage. For many middle-class millionaires in rich countries, the home and a pension account make up most of the total.

Am I a millionaire in world terms?

Enter your net worth in the calculator to see your rank in your country and in the world. It runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Read next