WealthPercentile › Lowest-tax countries

The lowest-tax countries to live in (2026)

Where you keep the most of what you earn: top income tax rates in 73 countries, the places with no income tax at all, special deals for new residents, wealth taxes and the cost of leaving. Rates checked 2026-10-15.

Short answer: the United Arab Emirates, Monaco, the Gulf states and a handful of Caribbean islands levy no personal income tax. In Europe the lowest top rates are in Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary, Estonia, Czechia. In Asia, Hong Kong caps salaries tax at 16% and Singapore tops out at 24%. For wealthy newcomers, Italy, Greece and Switzerland offer fixed yearly taxes on foreign income, whatever its size.

Compare whole tax systems, including VAT, corporate tax, the tax wedge and the total tax burden, on tax by country.

What would your salary leave you with? The salary around the world calculator works out income tax, social security, take-home pay and buying power for your exact salary in 30 countries.

This page compares headline rules. It is not tax advice: what you actually pay depends on residency rules, tax treaties, social security, the type of income and where you are a citizen. Speak to a qualified adviser before you move.

Countries with no personal income tax

WhereWhat to know
United Arab EmiratesNo tax on salaries, dividends or capital gains for individuals. 5% VAT.
MonacoNo income tax for residents, except French citizens, who are taxed by France.
Qatar, Kuwait, BahrainNo personal income tax; Bahrain charges expatriates 1% social insurance.
Saudi ArabiaNo income tax on salaries; Saudi and GCC nationals pay zakat on business assets.
OmanNo income tax today; a 5% tax on income above OMR 42,000 (about $109,000) starts in 2028.
The Bahamas, Cayman Islands, BermudaNo income tax; Bermuda has a payroll tax shared by employer and employee.
Brunei, Vanuatu, St Kitts and NevisNo personal income tax on residents.

Low income tax is usually paid for in other ways: VAT, fees, high housing costs or oil revenue. Sources: International Insurance, PwC.

Lowest and highest top income tax rates

Lowest

  1. Bulgaria10%
  2. Romania10%
  3. Hungary15%
  4. Hong Kong16%
  5. Cambodia20%
  6. Estonia22%
  7. Russia22%
  8. Czechia23%
  9. Singapore24%
  10. Costa Rica25%
  11. Nigeria25%
  12. Brazil27.5%

Highest

  1. Denmark60.5%
  2. France55.4%
  3. Austria55%
  4. Spain54%
  5. Belgium53.5%
  6. Portugal53%
  7. Sweden52.3%
  8. Slovenia50%
  9. Netherlands49.5%
  10. Ireland48%
  11. Germany47.5%
  12. Italy47.2%

Every country

#CountryTop income tax rateNoteTop 1% income fromSource
1United Arab Emirates0%no personal income tax$450,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
2Bulgaria10%flat$125,000Tax Foundation 2026
3Romania10%flat$139,000Tax Foundation 2026
4Hungary15%flat$132,000Tax Foundation 2026
5Hong Kong16%standard-rate cap$495,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
6Cambodia20%–$25,800PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
7Estonia22%flat$196,000Tax Foundation 2026
8Russia22%residents, from 2025$124,000Wikipedia
9Czechia23%–$133,000Tax Foundation 2026
10Singapore24%–$696,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
11Costa Rica25%–$226,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
12Nigeria25%–$15,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
13Brazil27.5%–$160,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
14Egypt27.5%–$43,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
15Bangladesh30%–$21,500PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
16Malaysia30%–$81,400PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
17Peru30%–$134,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
18Rwanda30%–$18,100PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
19Tanzania30%–$19,400PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
20Côte d’Ivoire32%–$42,100PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
21Lithuania32%–$153,000Tax Foundation 2026
22Canada33%federal; plus 11.5–21.8% provincial$315,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
23Croatia33%–$146,000Tax Foundation 2026
24Argentina35%–$144,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
25Cyprus35%–$136,000Tax Foundation 2026
26Ethiopia35%–$10,800PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
27Ghana35%–$52,200PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
28Indonesia35%–$40,100PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
29Kenya35%–$31,300PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
30Malta35%–$242,000Tax Foundation 2026
31Mexico35%–$209,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
32Pakistan35%salaried; 45% non-salaried$17,800PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
33Philippines35%–$37,200PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
34Slovakia35%–$101,000Tax Foundation 2026
35Thailand35%–$71,100PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
36Vietnam35%–$36,400PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
37Latvia36%–$125,000Tax Foundation 2026
38Poland36%incl. 4% solidarity levy$133,000Tax Foundation 2026
39Uruguay36%–$230,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
40Morocco37%–$49,400PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
41United States37%federal; plus state tax up to 13.3%$591,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
42Colombia39%–$102,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
43India39%incl. surcharge, new regime$29,100PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
44New Zealand39%–$266,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
45Norway39.6%–$495,000Tax Foundation 2026
46Switzerland39.7%highest canton capital$454,000Tax Foundation 2026
47Chile40%–$203,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
48Taiwan40%–$318,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
49Uganda40%–$20,800PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
50Turkey40.8%–$163,000Tax Foundation 2026
51Senegal43%–$29,400PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
52Greece44%–$133,000Tax Foundation 2026
53Australia45%plus 2% Medicare levy$398,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
54China45%–$94,100PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
55Finland45%–$237,000Tax Foundation 2026
56Japan45%plus 2.1% surtax and about 10% local tax$277,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
57South Africa45%–$112,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
58South Korea45%plus 10% local surtax$186,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
59United Kingdom45%Scotland higher$321,000Tax Foundation 2026
60Luxembourg45.8%incl. solidarity tax$1.06 millionTax Foundation 2026
61Iceland46.3%–$420,000Tax Foundation 2026
62Italy47.2%incl. regional and municipal$193,000Tax Foundation 2026
63Germany47.5%incl. solidarity surcharge$329,000Tax Foundation 2026
64Ireland48%incl. USC$515,000Tax Foundation 2026
65Netherlands49.5%–$330,000Tax Foundation 2026
66Slovenia50%–$151,000Tax Foundation 2026
67Sweden52.3%incl. average municipal$279,000Tax Foundation 2026
68Portugal53%incl. solidarity surtax$164,000Tax Foundation 2026
69Belgium53.5%–$300,000Tax Foundation 2026
70Spain54%highest region$188,000Tax Foundation 2026
71Austria55%–$291,000Tax Foundation 2026
72France55.4%incl. surtax and social charges$261,000Tax Foundation 2026
73Denmark60.5%incl. labour market tax$355,000Tax Foundation 2026

Click a column to sort. European rates are Tax Foundation’s combined top rates, including surcharges and average local taxes; other rates are PwC’s headline national rates, so local taxes come on top where the note says so. “Top 1% income from” is the pre-tax income per adult needed to join each country’s top 1% (WealthPercentile model, US dollars at ECB rates of 2026-10-09).

Special tax regimes for new residents

Several countries compete for wealthy or skilled newcomers with time-limited deals. They usually require that you have not lived there for years, and many only cover foreign income.

Italy: Flat tax for new residents

A fixed €200,000 a year covers all foreign income, plus €25,000 per family member, for up to 15 years. Italian income is taxed normally. The draft 2026 budget proposed €300,000 for new arrivals.

Who qualifies: People moving their tax residence to Italy who were not resident in most of the previous ten years.

Source: Baker McKenzie

Greece: Non-dom flat tax (Article 5A)

A fixed €100,000 a year covers all foreign income, plus €20,000 per family member, for up to 15 years.

Who qualifies: Not Greek tax resident in 7 of the last 8 years, and €500,000 invested in Greece within three years.

Source: Private Law wiki

Switzerland: Lump-sum (expenditure-based) tax

Tax is based on living costs instead of income: at least seven times the rent, and at least CHF 400,000 for federal tax. Abolished in Zurich, Basel and three other cantons.

Who qualifies: Foreign nationals arriving for the first time (or after ten years away) who do not work in Switzerland.

Source: Bucher Tax

Spain: “Beckham law”

24% flat on Spanish work income up to €600,000 (47% above) for six years; most foreign income is exempt. Wealth tax still applies.

Who qualifies: Employees, directors, entrepreneurs and remote workers not resident in Spain in the previous five years.

Source: Costa Luz Lawyers

Portugal: IFICI (“NHR 2.0”)

20% flat on qualifying Portuguese work income for ten years; most foreign income exempt, but not foreign pensions.

Who qualifies: New residents (not resident in the past five years) in research, teaching, certified start-ups or other listed skilled jobs.

Source: Private Law wiki

Cyprus: Non-dom status

No Special Defence Contribution on dividends for non-domiciled residents for 17 years; residency possible with 60 days a year under conditions.

Who qualifies: Individuals not domiciled in Cyprus.

Source: Savva & Associates

United Kingdom: Foreign income and gains (FIG) regime

Since April 2025 the old non-dom rules are gone. New arrivals pay no UK tax on foreign income and gains for their first four years of residence.

Who qualifies: People not UK tax resident in any of the previous ten years.

Source: ACCA

Wealth taxes

Only three European countries still tax total net wealth every year. If you have large savings, this can matter more than the income tax rate.

CountryRule (2026)
Norway1.0% above NOK 1.9 million (about €173,000) of net wealth, 1.1% above NOK 21.5 million
SpainRegional rates from 0.16% to 3.5% (some regions exempt up to €3 million), plus a national solidarity tax of 1.7–3.5% above €3 million
SwitzerlandSet by each canton on worldwide net wealth (excluding foreign real estate); rates and allowances vary widely
FranceNo general wealth tax since 2018, but a real-estate wealth tax of up to 1.5% on net property above €1.3 million

Source: Tax Foundation, Wealth taxes in Europe (2026).

Leaving can cost money too

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the lowest taxes in Europe?

For income tax, Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary, Estonia, Czechia have the lowest top rates (10–23%). Monaco has no income tax for residents other than French citizens.

Which country has the highest income tax?

Denmark, with a top rate of 60.5%, followed by France (55.4%) and Austria (55%).

Is it legal to move abroad to pay less tax?

Yes, if you really move: change your residence, meet the new country’s rules and settle any exit tax at home. Pretending to live somewhere you do not is tax evasion.

How rich would I be after moving?

Use the calculator to compare your income or net worth with any of the 77 countries, or see where a $100,000 income is common.

Sources

  1. Tax Foundation (2026). Top personal income tax rates in Europe, 2026.
  2. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries. Personal income tax (PIT) rates, quick chart.
  3. Tax Foundation (2026). Wealth taxes in Europe.
  4. International Insurance (2026). Countries with no income tax.
  5. Norwegian Ministry of Finance (2024). National Budget 2025: amending the exit tax rules.
  6. Wikipedia. List of countries by tax rates (Russia).
  7. Baker McKenzie: Italy, Flat tax for new residents.
  8. Private Law wiki: Greece, Non-dom flat tax (Article 5A).
  9. Bucher Tax: Switzerland, Lump-sum (expenditure-based) tax.
  10. Costa Luz Lawyers: Spain, “Beckham law”.
  11. Private Law wiki: Portugal, IFICI (“NHR 2.0”).
  12. Savva & Associates: Cyprus, Non-dom status.
  13. ACCA: United Kingdom, Foreign income and gains (FIG) regime.