Blog › Data stories

What percentage of the world makes over $100k a year? Only 2.9% (2026)

Only 2.9% of the world’s adults, about 160 million people, make over $100,000 a year before tax. In the US it is 26%, in the UK 14%. All 77 countries.

Short answer: about 2.9% of the world’s adults, around 160 million people, have a pre-tax income above $100,000 a year. In the United States the share is 26%, in the United Kingdom 14%, in Germany 12% and in Canada 15%. The highest shares are in Luxembourg, Norway, Iceland and Switzerland.

These are shares of all adults aged 20 and over, including students, retirees and people without paid work, so they are lower than figures you may see for full-time workers only.

Which countries have the most $100k earners?

Share of adults with an income over $100,000: the 20 highest countries and the world
  1. Luxembourg77%
  2. Norway51%
  3. Iceland46%
  4. Switzerland42%
  5. Ireland31%
  6. Singapore29%
  7. United States26%
  8. Netherlands25%
  9. Australia25%
  10. Denmark24%
  11. Sweden17%
  12. Belgium15%
  13. Canada15%
  14. Hong Kong15%
  15. United Kingdom14%
  16. Germany12%
  17. United Arab Emirates12%
  18. Austria12%
  19. Finland10%
  20. France8.1%
  21. World2.9%

Two very different kinds of country top the list. Luxembourg (77%), Switzerland (42%) and Ireland (31%) have high wages and large financial or multinational sectors. Norway (51%) and Iceland (46%) are high-wage countries with compressed pay scales, where a large middle group earns just above the line.

The United States (26%) has a lower share than the Nordic high-wage countries but far more people above the line: about 67 million American adults, the most of any country and about four in ten of the world’s total.

$50,000, $100,000 and $250,000 in every country

#CountryEarn over $50kEarn over $100kEarn over $250kAdults earning over $100kMedian income
1Luxembourg86%77%31%410,000$195,000
2Norway83%51%6.5%2.2 million$102,000
3Iceland83%46%4.1%140,000$95,300
4Switzerland80%42%4.5%3 million$90,600
5Ireland69%31%4.7%1.2 million$69,800
6Singapore68%29%9.6%1.4 million$68,600
7United States53%26%5.2%67 million$53,500
8Netherlands60%25%2.5%3.6 million$59,400
9Australia57%25%3.1%5.1 million$60,000
10Denmark65%24%2.5%1.1 million$67,200
11Sweden65%17%1.4%1.4 million$63,300
12Belgium48%15%1.9%1.4 million$48,200
13Canada46%15%2.1%4.7 million$46,200
14Hong Kong35%15%3.7%920,000$36,500
15United Kingdom49%14%2.1%7.4 million$48,900
16Germany43%12%2.1%8.3 million$43,900
17United Arab Emirates28%12%3.3%1.1 million$33,600
18Austria53%12%1.7%860,000$51,700
19Finland46%10%1%470,000$46,500
20France41%8.1%1.1%4.3 million$42,100
21New Zealand35%7.6%1.2%300,000$43,000
22Malta31%7.6%1%33,000$33,900
23Taiwan22%7.1%1.6%1.4 million$24,100
24Italy26%5.3%0.6%2.6 million$34,200
25Japan9%4.9%1.2%5.1 million$24,700
26Lithuania21%4.6%0.4%110,000$19,000
27Spain21%4.1%0.6%1.6 million$31,900
28Estonia17%3.9%0.7%41,000$23,000
29South Korea18%3.6%0.6%1.5 million$25,300
30Cyprus14%3.5%0.3%27,000$22,800
31Portugal14%3.5%0.5%290,000$23,800
32Slovenia20%3.2%0.4%55,000$30,200
33Uruguay12%3.1%0.8%78,000$16,700
34Costa Rica7.5%2.9%0.9%110,000$11,000
35Chile4.8%2.8%0.6%420,000$7,420
36Croatia10%2.8%0.3%86,000$21,200
37Mexico4.9%2.7%0.8%2.5 million$6,630
38Romania7.8%2.3%0.4%340,000$14,500
39Czechia10%2.2%0.4%180,000$30,100
40Greece9.6%2.2%0.4%180,000$22,900
41Turkey6.1%2.1%0.6%1.3 million$8,450
42Latvia8.9%2.1%0.2%31,000$17,000
43Poland8.4%2.1%0.4%630,000$19,700
44Hungary7%2.1%0.4%160,000$22,000
45Russia5.9%2%0.6%2.2 million$11,100
46Brazil4.1%1.9%0.2%3 million$5,790
47Argentina4.4%1.9%0.3%620,000$10,500
48Bulgaria5.2%1.7%0.4%95,000$11,800
49Peru3.3%1.6%0.2%360,000$5,430
50South Africa4%1.3%0.2%530,000$2,210
51Slovakia9.3%1%0.2%45,000$25,800
52Colombia3.5%1%0.07%390,000$3,330
53China4%0.8%0.1%9.2 million$9,720
54Malaysia2.8%0.7%0.2%170,000$11,200
55Algeria1.5%0.7%0.1%200,000$4,890
56Thailand1.7%0.5%0.09%300,000$3,580
57Iran1.2%0.5%0.02%330,000$4,170
58Egypt0.9%0.3%0.04%180,000$2,910
59Indonesia0.8%0.3%0.05%500,000$2,930
60Ghana1.1%0.2%0.03%43,000$3,180
61Philippines0.7%0.2%0.04%160,000$3,040
62Vietnam0.7%0.2%0.03%140,000$3,220
63Morocco1%0.1%0.02%36,000$3,520
64India0.4%0.1%0.03%1.2 million$1,480
65Cambodia0.4%0.1%0.03%14,000$2,180
66Bangladesh0.3%0.10%0.02%110,000$2,260
67Côte d’Ivoire0.6%0.09%0.01%15,000$3,190
68Pakistan0.2%0.08%0.01%110,000$1,790
69Uganda0.2%0.07%0.01%16,000$1,150
70Kenya0.3%0.05%0.01%17,000$2,040
71Senegal0.2%0.04%0.00%3,100$2,070
72Tanzania0.1%0.03%0.00%11,000$1,030
73Rwanda0.1%0.03%0.00%1,800$918
74Nepal0.10%0.02%0.00%4,100$1,400
75Nigeria0.06%0.01%0.00%13,000$1,330
76Niger0.03%0.01%0.00%680$884
77Ethiopia0.01%0.00%0.00%1,200$1,040
World7.9%2.9%0.5%160 million$4,190

Click a column to sort. US dollars at ECB rates of 2026-10-09; per adult (20+).

“Median income” is what the typical adult in each country earns (median income by country). The table uses the broad pre-tax income measure of the World Inequality Database: wages, business income, pensions and capital income per adult, converted to US dollars at ECB exchange rates of 2026-10-09. How much of it you keep depends on where you live: see the lowest-tax countries.

Why the US figure depends on the source

Ask how many Americans earn over $100,000 and different sources give very different answers. They can all be correct, because they measure different things:

On the official Census basis for individuals, an income of $100,000 puts you in the top 18% of American adults; on the broad international measure it is the top 26%. Why the two differ.

How rare is $100,000 in the world?

Pre-tax income per adult In the world In the United States In the United Kingdom
$50,000 top 7.9% bottom 47% top 49%
$100,000 top 2.9% top 26% top 14%
$250,000 top 0.5% top 5.2% top 2.1%
$500,000 top 0.1% top 1.5% top 0.6%
$1 million top 0.05% top 0.5% top 0.2%

A $100,000 income is comfortable but not rare in the US. In the world as a whole it puts you in the top 2.9%: only about 160 million of the world’s 5.54 billion adults earn more.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of Americans make over $100k?

About 26% of American adults on the broad pre-tax measure. Counting households rather than individuals, the share is higher, because many households have two earners.

Is $100,000 a good salary?

In the US it puts you in the top 18% of adults on official statistics: clearly above the middle, but not rich. See is $100,000 a good income in the US? and the same amount in the UK.

What income is top 10% in the world?

About $40,800 a year before tax. The world’s top 1% starts at $179,000 (the global top 1%).

Where does my income rank?

Enter it in the calculator to see your rank in your country and in the world. The calculation runs in your browser and the amount is never sent anywhere.

Read next